Accident Harakka I H-13, Monday 1 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 March 1948
Time:
Type:Harakka I
Owner/operator:
Registration: H-13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamina, Finland -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed after it´s wing support structure cracked and broke during winching. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database