Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair AEE-175, Wednesday 6 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 2010
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Aviación Ejército Ecuatoriano
Registration: AEE-175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mamayak, Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taisha Airport (TSC/SETH)
Destination airport:Mayamak
Narrative:
Crashed in the jungle of the Shell area. On the way to Shell Mera Airport, attempted to land on Mayamac Airport due to engine problems.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110110040627/http://www.hoy.com.ec:80/noticias-ecuador/en-mamayac-cae-avioneta-y-seis-ocupantes-fallecen-386092.html
https://www.eluniverso.com/2010/01/07/1/1447/seis-muertos-causo-ayer-un-accidente-avioneta-militar.html