Accident North American Harvard Mk IIa* NZ1047, Sunday 7 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 October 1956
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIa*
Owner/operator:3 Canterbury TAF Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1047
MSN: 88-13904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rakaia River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wigram AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated by 3 Territorial Air Force (Canterbury) Squadron. Aircraft converted to IIa* standard.
The starboard wing tip struck the ground while low flying and Harvard NZ1047 cartwheeled into the ground and was wrecked.
F/O Richard Kettelwell R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzharvard.htm
ex.USAAF/41-33763, RAF/EX790.