This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 May 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Harakka I |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | H-14 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lahti-Vesivehmaa Airport (EFLA), Finland -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EFLA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Winch start failed and the glider crashed, still attached to the cable.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database