Accident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D OH-AUB, Friday 14 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 April 1950
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-AUB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siuntio, Finland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost his orientation during a cross country flight and ran out of fuel, crashing the aircraft into a power line pole during an emergency landing attempt.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database