Accident Piper Cub OH-CPC, Monday 14 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OH-CPC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Helsinki-Malmi Airport (EFHF) -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EFHF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a slow speed approach when air traffic control released a red rocket flare as a warning signal. The pilot lost control of the aircraft when trying to avoid the flare and crashed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database