Accident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D OH-AUG, Sunday 9 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 1952
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-AUG
MSN: 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reisjärvi -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Taylorcraft LB291. To G-AHGX on 24/8/1946. To OH-AUG on 30/9/1952. Written off when crashed 9/11/1952 at Reisjärvi, Finland: The pilot made a steep turn at a low altitude. The aircraft crashed onto the ice of the lake. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHGX-2.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm