This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24 Argus I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-FCI |
| MSN: | 224 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Hollola Airport, Finland -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hollola |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft is reported to have performed aerobatic maneuvers over the airport before crashing and catching fire. All four occupants were killed. Passengers were confirmed having consumed considerable amounts of alcohol before the flight.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database