Accident Mráz M.1E Sokol OH-CHC, Saturday 25 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 June 1955
Time:
Type:Mráz M.1E Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OH-CHC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Halli (KEV), Kuorevesi -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halli (KEV/EFHA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cockpit canopy opened after takeoff and crashed while pilot was trying to close it. Floats.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database
lae blogg