This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-CPF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vampulassa -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft made an unsuccesful emergency landing due to engine problems. Both occupants (Pilot and passenger) sustained fatal injuries. Engine stuttering. The pilot made a forced landing, dodging telephone lines etc. until the machine ran out of fuel and the engine stalled during the turn at low speed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.flightforum.fi/?FFSESS=06kpmkm5fst79pgknlcbv7s096&topic=39993.0 2.
https://www.flightforum.fi/?FFSESS=06kpmkm5fst79pgknlcbv7s096&topic=39993.0 