Accident North American Harvard Mk IIIa NZ1059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71162

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:4 OTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ1059
MSN: 88-14492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardmore AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ardmore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ1059 was struck on the ground by a landing P-40, NZ3163, which swerved to the left and went off the runway.
The P-40's wing tip struck the cockpit of the Harvard, killing Flying-Officer Walter de Maus. R.I.P.
The other airman in the trainer was uninjured.

Sources:

NZ Serials