This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-EGA |
| MSN: | 68 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Imatra, Finland -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The amphibious aircraft overturned during a water landing due to wheels not being retracted at the time. The passenger suffered a heart attack.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database