Accident Sikorsky S-61D-3 (SH-3D) N-3008, Thursday 19 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61D-3 (SH-3D)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-3008
MSN: 61478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cabo Frio, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minas Gerais Aircraft Carrier
Destination airport:Minas Gerais Aircraft Carrier
Narrative:
Crashed on the ASW (Antisubmarine Warfare) operation. The wreckage was found in June 1994. No survivers.

Sources:

http://www.mar.mil.br/ehs-1/historia.htm
Wreckage photo: http://www.mar.mil.br/ehs-1/htm/images/foto9.jpg
O Estado de Florianópolis (SC) 5 October 1976, p12