Accident PIK-12 OH-KYA, Friday 7 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 1959
Time:
Type:PIK-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-KYA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nummela, Finland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EFNU
Destination airport:EFNU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed during stall practice. The control stick was found jammed, which had made the glider uncontrollable.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database