This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-8 Jaskółka |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-JAB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lahti-Vesivehmaa Airport - EFLA -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EFLA |
| Destination airport: | EFLA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider crashed while practicing inverted flying at Lahti-Vesivehmaa Airport - EFLA. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database