This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-10bis Czapla |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-KBC |
| MSN: | W... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nummela, Finland -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EFNU |
| Destination airport: | EFNU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While the glider was being towed by a towplane, the elevator detached from the aircraft. The instructor tried to steer the glider back to the airport but the glider crashed with fatal result to the student pilot.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database