This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-CSK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruissalo, Finland -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The floatplane stalled during a steep climbing turn. All three occupants perished.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database