Accident Westland Sea King ASaC7 XV704, Saturday 22 March 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 March 2003
Time:04:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King ASaC7
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XV704
MSN: WA675
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Arabian Gulf -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
Collided with Sea King XV650 5 miles southwest of HMS Ark Royal and crashed in the northern Arabian Gulf, off Kuwait.

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/588268FC-BB68-45EE-AB24-73FB5B996A6A/0/maas03_03_seakings_xv650_xv704_22mar03.pdf