Accident Sikorsky UH-3H Sea King (S-61B) 149918, Thursday 16 September 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-3H Sea King (S-61B)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149918
MSN: 61188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ceiba, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a drone recovery training mission - The BQM drone became unstable and struck the aircraft tail rotor. At approx. 250 ft and 70knts the aircraft took at slow right turn and struck the ground. Total loss of the aircraft.

Pilots: CDR Howard, LT Dombrowski
Crewmen: Joshua Beltramo, Christopher Douglas, Michael Morgan

Sources:

I was attached to VC-8 at the time of the mishap.

Images: