Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N35414, Wednesday 6 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 2010
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N35414
MSN: 17281073
Total airframe hrs:5450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was on his second solo flight and planned to do a touch-and-go landing. He reported that after a normal landing he immediately set the flaps to zero degrees and applied full power. After adding power, the airplane veered left. The pilot reduced power and steered the airplane back to the right. The pilot added power a second time and the airplane veered left, exited the hard surface runway, then encountered rough terrain and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the tail and both wings. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location