Accident PZL-102 B Kos OH-PZA, Sunday 13 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-102 B Kos
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-PZA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Joensuu, Finland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a spin and crashed. Investigation revealed one of the rudder pedals had been broken, probably during a recovery attempt.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database