This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 July 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-KRA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Utti, Finland -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EFUT |
| Destination airport: | EFUT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider performed a hammerhead turn with considerable overspeed and broke apart. Both the instructor and the student pilot bailed out but could not open their parachutes in time, sustaining fatal injuries.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database