This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 July 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-12 Mucha 100 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OH-MUA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nummela -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EFNU |
| Destination airport: | EFNU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While the glider was being towed by a tow plane, one of the wings separated and the glider crashed. The wing had been incorrectly installed after transporting.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database, only published in Finnish language