This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zlín 326 Trenér Master |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OH-TZE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an engine failure while towing a glider. The pilot tried unsuccesfully to return to the airfield.
Sources:
Finnish language general aviation accident listing