This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DFS Rhönbussard |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OH-RAD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rovaniemi, Finland -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While the glider was reprorming aerobatics, one wing detached due to structural overload. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident listing