Tailstrike Accident Robinson R44 II RA-04226, Sunday 17 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 February 2008
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04226
MSN: 11899
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Voronesh -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During off-airport landing due to low fuel indication, R-44 experienced tail strike and destroyed.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/info/doclad_bp/2009/files/bp08.pdf