Accident Robinson R44 Raven II RA-04211, Sunday 10 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: RA-04211
MSN: 10709
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kama reservoir, near Perm -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff from shore of Kama reservoir, R-44 experienced LOW RPM warning, attempted to recover RPM did not succeed. R-44 hit water and sank.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/info/doclad_bp/2009/files/bp08.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.helicopter.su/press-centr/articles/563.html]