Accident PIK-5c Cumulus OH-PAA, Friday 5 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 1963
Time:
Type:PIK-5c Cumulus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-PAA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lahti-Vesivehmaa Airport (EFLA), Finland -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFLA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While the glider was being towed by an aircraft, the tow cable coupling broke and the glider crashed. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database