Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye OH-MRC, Monday 31 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-MRC
MSN: 5243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oriniemi Beach, Hirvensalo, Turku -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turku Airport, Finland (TKU/EFTU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a lake while making low passes over the passenger´s summer cottage at Oriniemi Beach, Hirvensalo, Turku, Finland on 31.8.1964. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries (reportedly, both drowned).

Sources:

1. Finnish general aviation accident database
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luettelo_Suomen_siviili-ilmailun_lento-onnettomuuksista