Accident Cessna 182T RA-67706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71201

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:15:04 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Nord West Air
Registration: RA-67706
MSN: 18281167
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ovinovichi, Luzskiy r-n, Leningradskaya obl -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During low altitude flight, Cessna landing gear impacted power line, airplane crashed and sank.

CONCLUSION ON THE CAUSES OF THE EVENT:
The accident with the Cessna 182T RA-67706 aircraft occurred as a result of a collision of the aircraft landing gear with power line wires when the pilot was flying at an unacceptably low altitude, which led to damage to the aircraft, its collision with the water surface and subsequent aircraft flooding.
Contributing factors:
1. Performing a flight on an aircraft without proper training and permission to fly a pilot.
2. Performing a flight with unacceptable evolutions at unacceptably low altitudes and non-compliance with the obstacle clearance.
3. Deficiencies in the system for monitoring the performance of flights by amateur pilots on GA aircraft.
4. Absence of a regulatory framework that determines the procedure for organizing GA aircraft flights.

Sources:

http://www.mchs.gov.ru/digest/detail.php?ID=8185
http://www.reaa.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1215006032/0
http://www.interfax.ru/news.asp?id=19866
http://www.avia.ru/news/?id=1215007144
http://www.avia.ru/news/?id=1215003588
https://www.rykovodstvo.ru/exspl/9488/index.html?page=6