Incident Westland Sea King Mk43 069, Saturday 2 April 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk43
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 069
MSN: WA750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Tyin, Jotunheimen -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on rescue mission during white-out. Winched off the ice by helicopter and salvaged. Back to Westland for major repair. Completed May 1989.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/350/
Flight International 13 May 1989, p38

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2012 069 Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) 0 Kråkvåg, near Trondheim min