This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 August 2008 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 18 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF Gliding & Soaring Association |
| Registration: | G-CJHO |
| MSN: | 18021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Wrekin GC, RAF Cosford, Albrighton, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cosford, Shropshire, |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cosford |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was preparing for his first flight in a single seat glider. The ballast weight brought over to the ASK 18 was designed for an ASK 13 but it fitted in the glider; the briefing instructor checked that it was securely attached, the bolts were tight and that it did not impede the controls.
The first flight went well. On the second flight the cable released early in the full climb but there was no obvious reaction from the pilot. The glider stalled, the nose went down, a wing dropped and the glider turned through 360 degrees before landing normally straight ahead.
Afterwards the pilot reported that one of the ballast weight securing bolts had come loose, allowing the weight to rotate around the other bolt and obstruct the control column. The pilot pulled the release but could not move the stick forward to lower the nose. As the nose dropped during the subsequent stall, the weight shifted and the pilot regained control, deliberately turning before landing.
On closer examination, it turbed out that the ASK 13 ballast weight was some 5mm deeper than the ASK 18 ballast weight. As a result, the retaining bolts were only only engaged by 2 or 3 threads. The bolts could seem secure during a pre-flight check but it wouldn't take much to loosen one or both bolts.
The CFI and safety officer have re-iterated the importance of ensuring that only the appropriate ballast weights are used in gliders. The club intend to alter their ballast weights so that they can only be used in the type of glider that they are intended for.
Note: Ex BGA 4530 until 23.1.2008. Before that it was RAFGSA 113, RAFGSA 713 and RAFGSA R43. The Wrekin GC still refer to it as "R43" as it still retains that marking on the fin.
Sources:
1. BGA Accident Report
2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1092670/ 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask18.htm 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/r43.jpg 6.
https://www.wrekinglidingclub.co.uk/aircraft/ 