Incident Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle G-DCNY, Wednesday 8 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Libelle 151 Syndicate
Registration: G-DCNY
MSN: 322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Near Kinross, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portmoak Airport, Scotlandwell, Kinross
Destination airport:Portmoak Airport, Scotlandwell, Kinross
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an hour's soaring, the pilot set up a circuit into the smaller south field landing area. After setting an approach speed of about 53 knots, the pilot concentrated on maintaining an accurate approach track in the gusting crosswind. As he approached the airfield boundary, the pilot noticed that the airspeed had dropped to 45 knots and that the glider's sink rate had increased.

Despite closing the airbrakes, the glider hit the top of a hedge and landed, stalled, on the perimeter track before groundlooping. The fuselage was cracked and the undercarriage frame damaged.

The pilot's report mentions that in concentrating on the crosswind approach he failed to monitor the airspeed. He also points out that his chosen landing area is in the lee of some trees and that it would have been better to approach at a higher airspeed to allow for wind shear and the wind gradient. His analysis of the logger trace suggests that the glider was gradually losing airspeed throughout the approach.

The CFI mentions that the pilot had been in the habit of approaching a little too fast and had intended to correct this habit. He also pointed out that the South field landing area is known to be in an area of wind shadow where pilots should expect their airspeed to reduce by 5-10 knots at a late stage on approach.

Ex-BGA 1686; To G-DCNY on 27.11.2007. Registration cancelled 04.07.2011 as "Transferred to another country or authority > GERMANY"

Sources:

1. BGA Accident Report
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1167514/
4. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/image51414.html