Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS G-CHPH, Wednesday 23 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHPH
MSN: 174CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kitson Field, The Broyle, Ringmer, near Lewes, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kitson Field, The Broyle, Ringmer, near Lewes, East Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At East Sussex Gliding Club, Kitson Field, The Broyle, Ringmer, near Lewes, East Sussex, on 23/7/2008, a club glider was towed back to launch point behind a buggy. The driver left the buggy, the wing tip holder remained at the wing tip - neither released the glider. When another club member, needing to retrieve a different glider, got onto the buggy and moved away, the attached glider swung round until its wing impacted the rudder of the parked Discus.

The Discus rudder was partly delaminated at the trailing edge, had a split in the skin on one side and suffered damage to the rudder stops.

The club CFI and safety officer intend to ensure that all members are aware of the responsibility of retrieve drivers, wingtip holders and indeed anyone else to ensure that retrieve ropes are disconnected from the glider before either buggy or glider are parked.

Note: Ex BGA 4092. Aircraft apparently later deemed to be a write off (damaged beyond economical repair), as registration G-CHPH was cancelled by the CAA on 30/11/2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". However later repaired, and registration reinstated on 08-03-2010, some four months later.

Sources:

1. BGA Incident Report
2. https://www.sussexgliding.co.uk/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/wickenden1967/6241190821/
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/discus3.htm
5. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CHPH