Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C BGA 2751, Thursday 2 August 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 August 2007
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C
Owner/operator:Welland Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 2751
MSN: 195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brigstock, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lyveden, near Corby, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had recently bought a share in the glider and was new to type. He had previously read the flight manual and, prior to his first flight, a syndicate partner (an instructor) briefed him on type. The wind was 15/20 knots straight down the runway under an overcast sky for the first flight, an uneventful 23 minute aerotow launch.

The pilot decided to take a winch launch and was again briefed by his syndicate partner, who held the wingtip for takeoff. The syndicate partner then watched as, early in the ground run, the left wingtip went down, dragged along the ground and the glider started to yaw to the left. Once flying speed had been reached the wheels left the ground, the glider then rolled rapidly to the left and cartwheeled round the wingtip. The watching co-owner reports that the glider impacted the ground in a 60 degree nose down inverted attitude.

The pilot was conscious and lucid after the accident, able to release the harness straps and communicate with rescuers about the pain in his foot but unable to extricate himself from the upturned glider. He was airlifted to hospital where he was treated for a broken ankle.

Sources:

BGA Accident Report
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/northamptonshire/6975780.stm