| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 2010 |
| Time: | 11 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Ursus Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GEBK |
| MSN: | 17264345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tulita Airport (CFZN), Northwest Territories -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | CFZN |
| Destination airport: | Norman Wells (CYVQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GEBK, a Cessna 172 owned by Ursus Aviation, was departing Tulita on a VFR flight to Norman Wells and the aircraft became airborne then settled back onto runway and ran off into a ditch. The pilot was the only occupant and was not injured TSB reported that the Ursus Aviation Cessna 172M, C-GEBK, was on initial climb from runway 24 at Tulita, NT, (CFZN) when the engine (Lycoming O-360-A4M) quit, with the propeller windmilling. Attempts to restart failed and a forced landing was conducted about 600 feet into the runway 24 over-run in about 2 feet of snow. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose gear, and the pilot, who was the only occupant, was uninjured
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/canada/north/story/2010/01/07/tulita-landing.html]
CADORS 2010C0029