Accident Westland Sea King HAS5 XV652, Wednesday 3 February 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS5
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XV652
MSN: WA640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMIMS Poolster
Destination airport:HMIMS Poolster
Narrative:
Ditched in Mediterranean Sea and sank while operating from carrier HMIMS Poolster (A835).

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm