Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-112 EI-DFP, Wednesday 6 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 2010
Time:10:45 loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Meridiana
Registration: EI-DFP
MSN: 1048
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meridiana flight IG3613 struck two birds while rotating for takeoff. The crew continued the takeoff and decided to return to Florence, where the airplane landed safely about 15 minutes after departure.
Following an examination, the airplane departed again and reached Madrid with a total delay of approximately 70 minutes.

Sources:

https://www.aviazionecivile.it/forum/threads/foto-bird-strike-a-firenze-ig-3461-del-14-luglio-09.100076/

Location