This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 2008 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Ufa State Avaiation |
| Registration: | RA-04194 |
| MSN: | 1682 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | np Kosh-Elga, 130 km SW of Ufa -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft experienced engine failure most probably due to carburetor ice. During off-airport emergency landing on autorotation aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.mintrans.ru/pressa/Novosty_080508_2.htm https://aviaforum.ru/threads/reestr-vertoletov-robinson-r-44-22.25081/ 