Accident Sikorsky HH-3F Pelican (S-61R) 1432, Sunday 18 February 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 February 1979
Time:early
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3F Pelican (S-61R)
Owner/operator:US Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 1432
MSN: 61597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cape Cod AS, MA
Destination airport:Cape Cod AS, MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after a reported power loss in heavy seas about 180 miles southeast of Cape Cod, MA, while hoisting an injured sailor from a Japanese fishing boat. Aircraft over turned in water.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2019/02/15/remembering-air-station-cape-cods-only-fatal-helicopter-crash.html