This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-3F Pelican (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Coast Guard (USCG) |
| Registration: | 1483 |
| MSN: | 61660 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | off Mexico -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a SAR mission for a motor vessel reported aground the helicopter impacted the water at the bottom of a precision approach to a controlled hover (PATCH). The aircraft rolled and inverted, but remained afloat. Only two crewmembers escaped. All fatalities due to a failure to egress the aircraft. Salvaged, refurbished and back to service.
Sources:
http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm Essentials of Sea Survival (Golden and Tipton)