Accident Sikorsky HH-3F Pelican (S-61R) 1471, Friday 7 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 1981
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3F Pelican (S-61R)
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 1471
MSN: 61633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gulf of Alaska, off Hinchinbrook Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kodiak
Destination airport:NAS Kodiak
Narrative:
While performing a night hoist to a fishing vessel in heavy weather the tail rotor contacted the water. The aircraft became uncontrollable and crashed. The crew drowned after egressing the inverted aircraft.
The helicopter was recovered by the Polar Star and taken back to Kodiak. Airframe was repaired and returned to service. Retired from USCG service in 1992.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm
http://www.check-six.com/Coast_Guard/7_Aug_1981_HH-3F_crash.htm