Accident Agusta-Bell 47J Ranger OH-HIC, Sunday 6 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 June 1965
Time:15:25
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J Ranger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OH-HIC
MSN: 1151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a photo flight the helicopter crashed on a street due to a metal fatigue induced failure of the tail rotor which rendered the helicopter uncontrollable. Three occupants were killed, including the pilot and his six year old son; the photographer survived with serious injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database
Seppo Jylhä, Siviili-ilmailun viimeiset lennot 1927-1994, p. 52, Helsinki, Finnrep Jylhä 1995, ISBN 952-90-6375-X
La Stampa 8 June 1965, p27 (Europa)