| Date: | Friday 8 January 2010 |
| Time: | 21:27 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-82R |
| Owner/operator: | Air Berlin |
| Registration: | D-ABKA |
| MSN: | 29329/224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Berlin flight AB-6777 taxied from taxiway F onto runway 10 and the pilot immediately applied full engine power for a rolling takeoff. After a few seconds the airplane veered off the runway due to heavy snow and stopped after ca. 5 m off the pavement. Passengers left the aircraft by stairs and the plane was then towed back to the terminal. No injuries and reportedly no serious damage to the airframe occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 5X002-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__5X002__B737__N_C3_BCrnberg,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_5X002_B737_N%C3%BCrnberg.pdf Location