Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 UN-E3007, Sunday 19 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Sky Service
Registration: UN-E3007
MSN: 4097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:gorge Szanak, Szambylskaya oblast -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In instrument meteorological conditions, pilot lost track of position. Aircraft destroyed on impact with mountain.

Sources:

https://www.kp.ru/daily/24185/393621/
http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=217600