Accident АХ8-105 EW-038, Friday 16 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 2008
Time:18:45 LT
Type:АХ8-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EW-038
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ratomka, Minsk region -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Balloon impacted trees and buildings in downdraft. On first impact with trees, pilot and one passenger fell off the baloon. On second impact with ground, fire started, gas cylinders exploded, killing two passengers.
On August 25, 2008, the pilot, age 53, was sentenced to 4 years in jail.

Sources:

https://www.kp.by/daily/24099/326691/
https://mak-iac.org/russian/info/doclad_bp/2009/files/bp08.pdf