Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon VH-ELQ, Saturday 9 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Cloud 9 Seaplanes
Registration: VH-ELQ
MSN: 185-1078
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southport Aerodrome, South Stradbroke Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tipplers Passage
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The seaplane flipped on take off injuring 2 of the 5 occupants.
A CRAB pot has been blamed for a bizarre accident that caused a sea plane to flip, leaving four people injured. Investigators said the fishing gear became entangled with the plane as it tried to take off, causing the weekend crash.
ATSB REPORT:" DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN,THE PILOT NOTICED VIBRATION AND BUMPS EMANATING FROM THE RIGHT FLOAT. THE PILOT REJECTED THE TAKE-OFF BUT AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED THROUGH 20 KNOTS,IT STRUCK A SANDBANK AND NOSED OVER,COMING TO REST INVERTED".

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/01/09/2788799.htm?section=justin
http://bayjournal.com.au/joomla/bayjournal/business/2322-stop-press-seaplane-crashes-at-tiplers.html
http://www.goldcoast.com.au/article/2010/01/09/177161_gold-coast-news.html
http://www.goldcoastbulletin.com.au?category_id=12191
http://www.news.com.au/adelaidenow/story/0,22606,26574907-5005962,00.html
FLIGHT SAFETY AUSTRALIA MAR-APR 2010 ISSUE 73

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1973 VH-ELQ Geraldton Fisherman's Co-op Ltd 0 West Wallabi Island, Abrolhos Islands, WA sub
8 October 2004 VH-ELQ 0 Nerang River, QLD sub