This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 November 1966 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | Det 5, 38th ARRS, 3rd ARRG, USAF |
| Registration: | 64-14231 |
| MSN: | 61-534 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB (VTUD), Thailand |
| Destination airport: | Laos |
Narrative:The HH-3E with call sign JOLLY GREEN 54 crashed during the approach phase to a night landing at a classified site (Lima Site) in Laos. While moving forward at approximately 5 knots ground speed, at 4 feet above the ground, the helicopter touched down on the left main wheel, in a dust cloud raised by rotorwash, and veered to the left. After corrective action was applied the aircraft rolled to the right and came to rest on the right side. The four crewmen escaped with minor injuries before the helicopter was destroyed by post impact fire.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8167/ https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html https://www.ragay.nl/hh-43-sea/udorn-1966 