Incident Jabiru J400 ZU-CTD, Saturday 9 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 2010
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CTD
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warner Beach, south of Durban, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FARB (Richards Bay)
Destination airport:FAPJ (Port St Johns)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A vibration from the propeller developed while the aircraft was en route from Richards Bay to Port St Johns. The pilot elected to turn around and head for Durban in order to carry out a precautionary landing. The aircraft then lost its prop completely somewhere over the sea and the pilot had to carry out an emergency landing on Warner Beach south of Durban. The undercarriage collapsed on landing and the pilot suffered some lacerations to his head and ear, but the rest of the family were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Plane crashes on Durban beach
2. Praise for dad's safe crash-landing on beach

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2002 ZU-CTD 0 George Aerodrome, Runway 20
1 November 2002 ZU-CTD 0 On beach at Mtunzini 20nm south of Richards Bay