Accident Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 65-12785, Saturday 21 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 November 1970
Time:02:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:37th ARRS, 3rd ARRG, USAF
Registration: 65-12785
MSN: 61560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Son Tay, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB (VTUD), Thailand
Destination airport:Son Tay, North Vietnam
Narrative:
The HH-3E with call sign BANANA 01 was deliberately crash landed in the courtyard of a POW camp at Son Tay in North Vietnam, carrying 14 Special Forces soldiers of assault team "Blueboy" as part of operation "Kingpin". This was an attempt to rescue prisoners of war, but this failed as they had been moved to another prison camp months before this nighttime raid took place. The helicopter was blown up before the three crewmen (pilot Maj. Herbert D. Kalen, co-pilot LtCol Herbert R. Zehnder and flight engineer TSgt LeRoy M. Wright) and the assault team were picked up by three HH-53C of 40th ARRS as planned within 30 minutes and flown back to base. The pilot and the flight engineer were awarded the Air Force Cross for their actions during this mission.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1965.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16751/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=2662
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Ivory_Coast

Location